Podium Italia established its status in the perfect balance between elegant and luxurious classics and the latest trends, literally ripped from the “pen” of the authoritative couturier by the experienced buyers of the company.
The first boutique of the company was opened in the “Arcada” mall in 1999 and offered footwear and accessories from the famous brands: Byblos, Vicini, New Style, Casadei, Nando Muzi, Loretta Pettinari, and Loriblu.
Later, women’s clothing appeared in the boutique, followed by opening of a menswear store. The list of brands was enriched by companies like Ungaro, VDP, Bati, Maria Grazia Severi, Torras and Lubiam.
In 2001, mono-brand boutique Fabi was opened.
2002 – 2004
In 2004, a second boutique was opened on the Khamid Alimdjon square.
Offering the collections of world famous designers such as Armani Collezioni, Rosco Baracco, Valentino, Salvatore Ferragamo, Bally, Iceberg, Corneliani, Givenchy and others.
In the autumn of 2008 a new multi-brand boutique was opened in the “Arcade” mall where pret-a-porte and secondary lines of luxury brands were presented.
Also two Stock Centers – women wear and menswear – were opened where the “previous seasons” of the luxury fashion houses’ collections were on sale.
The list of companies presented in Podium Italia boutiques was enriched by new names:
Antonio Marras Armani Collezioni, Bally, Badgley Mischka, BCBGMaxazria, Bejeweled by Susan Fixel, Burberry, Chloe, Christian Lacroix, Corneliani, Denim Victoria Beckham, DKNY, Elie Saab, Hudson, Indian Rock Culture, Jean Paul Gaultier , John Galliano, Kiton, Le Silla, Nino Danieli, Oscar De la Renta People’s Liberation, Ralph Loren Robin’s Jean, Prada, Salvatore Ferragamo, Sonia Rykiel, True Religion, We the People Denim, William Rast, Valentino, Versace, Van Laack, Victor & Voldorf, VDP, We the people, and William Rast By Justin Timberlake
2009 – 2011
Podium Italia introduces the new names to its clients: Billioniere, Chapurin, Corneliani, Gianfranco Ferre, GiambattistaValli, Gran Sasso, Maria Grazia Severi, Marni, Maxime Simoens, Moncler Ralph Loran, Sergio Rossi, 7 For All Mankind, Santoni, and St John.In early 2010, Podium Italia was awarded with the Business Initiative Directions prize “Quality Era” as the most popular and successful company in the fashion- industry, and received the prize in the category “Platinum” – as a result of the development and professional growth of the company for several years.
The new brands were presented at Podium Italia boutique: Angelo Galasso, Hoss Intropia, Temperley London, Jacob Cohen, Jo No Fui, Massimo Sforza, Tory Burch, Emilio Pucci, Paul & Joe, Pinko, Rick Owens, Francesca Piccini, Who is Who. Georgio Grati, and Wolford.
In 2014, another two companies presented their collections: Patrizia Pepe, Fay, G2G and Y-3.
1. The Podium Italia hosted the Spring-Summer 2018 fashion show. Many celebrities, loyal clients of Podium Italia, and famous Tashkent fashion bloggers attended this event.
2. The redesigned Podium Italia Department Store was opened.
Despite the status of the largest luxury Department Store in Uzbekistan, Podium Italia always was and remains a very fashionable space featuring about 50 brands – from Salvatore Ferragamo, Santoni, Lubiam, Caruso, Corneliani, Castangia, Gran Sasso to Elie Saab, Fabiana Filippi, Zuhair Murad, Peserico Celine, Scissor Scriptor, Alexander Wang, GCDS, Philipp Plein, and many others.
The unique concept of the shop is an arrangement for long and comfortable shopping based on zoning, the convenient level of fashionable selections – from classics to streetstyle.
The womenswear zone of the Department Store is located on the first floor, uniting the premium segment department, trendy brands, and lingerie zones. The men’s department is located on the second floor and also divided into luxury and contemporary clothes departments as well as a separate Billionaire brand corner. There is a large accessory zone here as well.
Starting this season, we are presenting the new collections of the cult brands – Gucci, Balmain, Givenchy, Dolce & Gabbana, and Bottega Veneta.
1. 2019. Company Podium Italia hosts Gala Evening to celebrate its 20th anniversary in Tashkent.
The fusion of fashion, music and art on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the biggest luxury retail group in Uzbekistan took place on July 3, 2019 within the magnificent interiors of the State Academic Grand Theatre named after Alisher Navoi in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan.